Race Preview: Lahti World Cup sprint
The World Champions in sprint from Val di Fiemme – Marit Bjørgen (Norway) and Nikita Kriukov (Russia) – are both on the start line in the Lahti free technique sprint on Saturday. Both Bjørgen and Kriukov have stronger results in classic technique – but still count among the favourites in Lahti on Saturday.
Except for Norwegian Eirik Brandsdal and Swedish Ida Ingemarsdotter, all the main favourites are on the start line in the Lahti sprint.
- Set up your predictions for Saturday’s sprint ahead of the start of the qualification Saturday at 09:00 CET
- Set up your predictions for Sunday’s 10/15 km classic before the start Sunday at 09:00 CET. Preview tables of previous results are published on the prediction page.
Men: Sweden back on top?
Jönsson and Peterson had very disappointing results and finished 31st and 77th respectively
Ahead of the Sochi sprint in free technique, the Swedes Emil Jönsson and Teodor Peterson were named the big favourites. Partly due to wax trouble, Jönsson and Peterson had very disappointing results and finished 31st and 77th respectively – and are both very eager to be back on top again. Emil Jönsson has two victories in this discipline this season while Teodor Peterson has also won a free technique sprint race this season. The Swedes will be up against Sochi winner Petter Northug (Norway) – 2nd in the World Champs sprint in Val di Fiemme, Dario Cologna (2nd in the Sochi sprint), Alexey Petukhov (twice in the final in free technique sprints this season) and Anders Glørsen (twice Top 5 in free technique sprints this season). Also look out for Len Valjas (Canada), Ola Vigen Hattested (Norway) and David Hofer (Italy).
Women duel: Randall against Bjørgen
Can the best free technique sprinter this season – Kikkan Randall – beat the World Champion Marit Bjørgen
The most interesting fight in the womens class will be Kikkan Randall against Marit Bjørgen: Can the best free technique sprinter this season – Kikkan Randall – beat the World Champion Marit Bjørgen? Also look out for Maiken Caspersen Falla (winner in the free technique sprint in Canmore before Christmas), Jean Aurore (the French surprise this season – improving steadily and so far topping it with a second place in Sochi in free technique sprint at the start of February), Ingvild Flugstad Østberg (three times Top 5 in free technique sprint this season) and the Germans Denise Hermann and Hanna Kolb (both Top 5 this season).
Men starters – historical results
Name | 2013 Sochi 2013-02-01 SP F Final |
2013 Val Muestair 2013-01-01 SP F Final |
2012 Canmore 2012-12-15 SP F Final |
2012 Quebec 2012-12-08 SP F Final |
2012 Szklarska Poreba 2012-02-17 SP F Final |
2012 Moscow 2012-02-02 SP 1.5 km F Final |
2012 Milano 2012-01-14 SP F Final |
2012 Toblach 2012-01-04 SP F Final |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NORTHUG Petter jr. | 1st | 8th | 2nd | ||||||
JOENSSON Emil | 31st | 6th | 1st | 1st | 62nd | 16th | 8th | ||
KROGH Finn Haagen | 1st | ||||||||
PETERSON Teodor | 77th | 48th | 2nd | 7th | 1st | 3rd | 9th | ||
MORILOV Nikolay | 11th | 19th | 16th | 2nd | 4th | 4th | 1st | ||
COLOGNA Dario | 2nd | 4th | 8th | 3rd | |||||
KERSHAW Devon | 8th | 15th | 50th | 34th | 1st | 3rd | 13th | ||
GLOEERSEN Anders | 9th | 2nd | 4th | 6th | 2nd | 13th | |||
PELLEGRINO Federico | 56th | 2nd | 6th | 28th | 9th | 34th | 9th | 28th | |
BRANDSDAL Eirik | 40th | 7th | 10th | 10th | 1st | ||||
HOFER David | 3rd | 21st | 21st | 29th | 37th | 20th | 4th | ||
VALJAS Len | 20th | 3rd | 7th | 46th | 43rd | 12th | 14th | ||
WENZL Josef | 46th | 36th | 30th | 11th | 2nd | 7th | |||
PETUKHOV Alexey | 6th | 22nd | 3rd | 12th | 14th | 5th | 5th | ||
KRIUKOV Nikita | 5th | 3rd | 12th | 41st | 20th | 42nd | |||
HATTESTAD Ola Vigen | 44th | 3rd | 52nd | 6th | |||||
NEWELL Andrew | 13th | 9th | 5th | 5th | 22nd | 22nd | 26th | ||
USTIUGOV Sergey | 4th | ||||||||
HALFVARSSON Calle | 5th | 15th | |||||||
STRANDVALL Matias | 42nd | 41st | 39th | 4th | 8th | 7th | |||
DARRAGON Roddy | 53rd | 22nd | 20th | 11th | 5th | 21st | 27th | ||
HARVEY Alex | 12th | 52nd | 21st | 27th | 9th | 6th | |||
CHERNOUSOV Ilia | 7th | 14th | 11th | ||||||
TSCHARNKE Tim | 4th | 15th | |||||||
TRITSCHER Bernhard | 16th | 17th | 12th | 26th | 32nd | 25th | 28th | 17th | |
WURM Harald | 10th | 8th | 27th | 59th | 59th | 44th | |||
GAFAROV Anton | 12th | 23rd | 37th | 19th | 35th | 11th | |||
CHEBOTKO Nikolay | 22nd | 18th | 39th | 14th | 52nd | 12th | |||
HELLNER Marcus | 7th | 31st | 21st | ||||||
RETIVYKH Gleb | 39th | 31st | 56th | 5th | |||||
MUSGRAVE Andrew | 18th | 11th | 29th | ||||||
VYLEGZHANIN Maxim | 10th | 11th | 37th | ||||||
KINDSCHI Joeri | 34th | 25th | 6th | 28th | 17th | 29th | |||
PASINI Fabio | 15th | 20th | 37th | 71st | 41st | 38th | 14th | ||
JAEGER Martin | 37th | 14th | 30th | 14th | 15th | 18th | |||
PENTSINEN Anssi | 29th | 18th | 9th | 21st | 40th | 22nd | |||
SCOLA Fulvio | 30th | 24th | 54th | 15th | 8th | 32nd | |||
JYLHAE Martti | 50th | 16th | 17th | 16th | 23rd | 24th | |||
JAKS Martin | 16th | 17th | 16th | ||||||
DAHL John Kristian | 74th | 72nd | 24th | 6th | |||||
PETTERSEN Oeystein | 32nd | 34th | 18th | 7th | 35th | ||||
EDIN Johan | 71st | 29th | 8th | 42nd | 16th | ||||
POLTORANIN Alexey | 28th | 13th | 48th | ||||||
TAMBORNINO Eligius | 23rd | 27th | 44th | 26th | 13th | 31st | |||
EIGENMANN Christoph | 68th | 17th | 35th | 24th | 12th | ||||
HAMILTON Simeon | 17th | 33rd | 29th | 31st | 19th | ||||
DEVJATIAROV Mikhail Jun. | 33rd | 10th | 19th | 27th | |||||
BRYNTESSON Robin | 38th | 10th | 39th | 17th | |||||
PARFENOV Andrey | 14th | 36th | 53rd | ||||||
LEGKOV Alexander | 19th | 22nd | |||||||
GOLBERG Paal | 13th | 20th | 30th | ||||||
PERSSON Simon | 61st | 11th | 48th | 25th | |||||
COCKNEY Jesse | 9th | 32nd | |||||||
DI CENTA Giorgio | 23rd | 18th | |||||||
JAPAROV Dmitriy | 19th | 37th | 26th | 59th | |||||
FRASNELLI Loris | 15th | 18th | 34th | ||||||
NOECKLER Dietmar | 36th | 54th | 54th | 29th | 48th | 10th | |||
PASINI Renato | 61st | 32nd | 10th | ||||||
STAREGA Maciej | 46th | 25th | 35th | 22nd | |||||
BOGDANOV Stanislav | 72nd | 32nd | 52nd | 19th | 23rd | ||||
GROS Baptiste | 13th | 38th | 41st | ||||||
KUKLIN Mikhail | 21st | 45th | |||||||
CLAUSEN Kent Ove | 50th | 13th | 47th | 48th | |||||
WIDMER Philip | 15th | 55th | 35th | ||||||
EISENLAUER Sebastian | 24th | 45th | |||||||
MODIN Jesper | 51st | 28th | 21st | ||||||
HEDIGER Jovian | 58th | 26th | 23rd | 51st | |||||
NORTHUG Tomas | 18th | 32nd | |||||||
DYRHAUG Niklas | 40th | 36th | 19th | ||||||
TEICHMANN Axel | 25th | 56th | 34th | ||||||
KOZISEK Dusan | 43rd | 20th | 38th | 55th | |||||
ANGERER Tobias | 52nd | 20th | |||||||
LYKKJA Hans Petter | 23rd | ||||||||
RENNEMO Kristian Tettli | 23rd | ||||||||
ROENNING Eldar | 47th | 24th | |||||||
DAVIS Skyler | 24th | 69th | |||||||
KUMMEL Peeter | 42nd | 61st | 25th | 30th | |||||
RAZYM Ales | 33rd | 24th | 46th | ||||||
VOLOTKA Denis | 38th | 36th | 25th | 33rd | |||||
LUUSUA Ari | 40th | 25th |
Women starters – historical results
Name | 2013 Sochi 2013-02-01 SP F Final |
2013 Val Müstair 2013-01-01 SP F Final |
2012 Canmore 2012-12-15 SP F Final |
2012 Quebec 2012-12-08 SP F Final |
2012 Szklarska Poreba 2012-02-17 SP F Final |
2012 Moscow 2012-02-02 SP 1.5 km F Final |
2012 Milano 2012-01-14 SP F Final |
2012 Toblach 2012-01-04 SP F Final |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RANDALL Kikkan | 1st | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 3rd | 7th | 2nd | 2nd | |
INGEMARSDOTTER Ida | 7th | 9th | 3rd | 1st | 8th | 1st | 27th | ||
FALLA Maiken Caspersen | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 16th | 3rd | ||||
KOWALCZYK Justyna | 43rd | 7th | 21st | 16th | 1st | 3rd | |||
OESTBERG Ingvild Flugstad | 2nd | 5th | 4th | 13th | 10th | 7th | |||
JEAN Aurore | 2nd | 9th | 18th | 25th | 15th | 20th | 9th | ||
BJOERGEN Marit | 22nd | 1st | |||||||
BRUN-LIE Celine | 3rd | 3rd | 34th | 30th | 29th | ||||
KOROSTELEVA Natalia | 11th | 19th | 35th | 6th | 31st | 2nd | 26th | 14th | |
WENG Heidi | 3rd | 15th | 20th | 17th | 12th | ||||
HERRMANN Denise | 14th | 8th | 4th | 9th | 11th | 31st | 19th | 4th | |
JACOBSEN Astrid Uhrenholdt | 4th | 13th | 5th | 17th | 17th | ||||
KOLB Hanna | 9th | 4th | 17th | 30th | 17th | 29th | 8th | ||
DOTSENKO Anastasia | 22nd | 29th | 15th | 19th | 44th | 3rd | 16th | ||
KYLLOENEN Anne | 13th | 26th | 12th | 7th | 21st | 14th | 5th | 20th | |
FABJAN Vesna | 39th | 16th | 16th | 26th | 8th | 27th | 8th | 5th | |
VAN DER GRAAFF Laurien | 8th | 12th | 8th | 31st | 14th | 18th | 10th | ||
MATVEEVA Natalia | 28th | 6th | 13th | 4th | 23rd | ||||
LAUKKANEN Mari | 5th | ||||||||
STEIRA Kristin Stoermer | 5th | 44th | |||||||
SARGENT Ida | 6th | 10th | 44th | 46th | 12th | 43rd | |||
DIGGINS Jessica | 15th | 17th | 28th | 23rd | 6th | 18th | |||
KALLA Charlotte | 6th | 37th | 11th | ||||||
LAHTEENMAKI Krista | 31st | 20th | 5th | 13th | |||||
BARTHELEMY Laure | 4th | 23rd | 36th | ||||||
MALVALEHTO Mona-Lisa | 30th | 33rd | 5th | 50th | 11th | ||||
SARASOJA-LILJA Riikka | 11th | 11th | 14th | 21st | |||||
SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa | 42nd | 4th | 32nd | ||||||
CRAWFORD Chandra | 51st | 6th | 32nd | 38th | 36th | 7th | |||
JONES Perianne | 18th | 11th | 38th | 40th | 24th | 12th | |||
NIKOLAEVA Svetlana | 10th | 37th | 11th | 55th | 40th | ||||
GAIAZOVA Daria | 12th | 20th | 41st | 30th | 22nd | 25th | |||
ZELLER Katrin | 38th | 20th | 24th | 9th | 19th | ||||
VUERICH Gaia | 19th | 36th | 15th | 18th | 41st | 15th | |||
FESSEL Nicole | 20th | 19th | 9th | 26th | |||||
SOEMSKAR Linn | 40th | 7th | 33rd | 32nd | 9th | ||||
VISNAR Katja | 27th | 13th | 13th | 28th | 45th | 21st | |||
BROOKS Holly | 16th | 18th | 36th | 30th | |||||
SMUTNA Katerina | 15th | 19th | 33rd | 18th | |||||
BRODIN Hanna | 7th | 40th | 13th | 41st | |||||
JOHAUG Therese | 10th | 29th | |||||||
CEBASEK Alenka | 29th | 27th | 29th | 25th | 12th | 28th | 22nd | 31st | |
KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe | 36th | 34th | 6th | ||||||
EIDE Mari | 58th | 35th | 6th | ||||||
RINGWALD Sandra | 17th | 22nd | 30th | ||||||
PAJALA Magdalena | 25th | 8th | 43rd | 28th | |||||
PROCHAZKOVA Alena | 24th | 10th | |||||||
WIKEN Emma | 14th | ||||||||
ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa | 23rd | 19th | 24th | ||||||
BJORNSEN Sadie | 21st | 22nd | 27th | 39th | 31st | ||||
NYVLTOVA Eva | 26th | 10th | |||||||
GODOVANICHENKO Daria | 26th | 14th | 37th | ||||||
BROCARD Elisa | 42nd | 39th | 42nd | 21st | 23rd | 22nd | |||
CALDWELL Sophie | 23rd | 14th | |||||||
FALK Hanna | 62nd | 56th | 10th | ||||||
SHAPOVALOVA Evgenia | 33rd | 28th | 12th | 48th | 42nd | ||||
AYMONIER Celia | 24th | 31st | 21st | ||||||
OEBERG Jennie | 23rd | 28th | 38th | ||||||
DEBERTOLIS Ilaria | 21st | 41st | 37th | 38th | |||||
GROENVOLL Maria Nysted | 17th | 27th | |||||||
GRUBER Bettina | 48th | 27th | 18th | 33rd | 36th | ||||
NISKANEN Kerttu | 32nd | 15th | |||||||
STIFFLER Tatjana | 65th | 52nd | 23rd | 24th | |||||
ERIKSSON Mia | 60th | 48th | 16th | ||||||
SLONOVA Anastasia | 55th | 50th | 16th | 54th | |||||
STEPHEN Elizabeth | 42nd | 25th | 47th | 57th | |||||
NILSSON Stina | 25th | ||||||||
KOLOMINA Yelena | 52nd | 56th | 20th | 49th | 39th | ||||
BUILLET Marion | 60th | 54th | 29th | 49th | 24th | ||||
GJEITNES Kari Vikhagen | 36th | 22nd | |||||||
RORABAUGH Rebecca | 44th | 24th | |||||||
IVANOVA Julia | 43rd | 25th | 37th | ||||||
AHERVO Laura | 33rd | 25th |