Preview & Predictions: World Cup Szklarska Poreba
With national championships in Norway, Sweden and Finland, the start fields in the World Cup round in Szklarska Poreba, Poland this weekend are quite slim – with many of the big favourites missing. With two Olympic disciplines being organized in Poland, this is still an important test for the skiers present.
- Set up your WhoWins XC-predictions for World Cup sprint skate Saturday (by Saturday 12:15 CET)
- Set up your WhoWins XC-predictions for World Cup 10/15 km classic Sunday (by Sunday 09:45 CET)
The currently best woman free technique sprinter in the world – Kikkan Randall – is however on the start line. Challenging Randall is German Denise Herrmann who has been impressively stable in free technique sprint this season – in four of four possible finals (3rd, 2nd, 3rd and 5th). The victory is still missing though – will it come in Poland. Outsiders are Laurien Van der Graff (2nd in Czech Republic last weekend), Hanna Kolb, Gaia Vuerich and Sophie Caldwell.
In the mens class three of the finalists from last weekend are on the start line Federico Pellegrino (2nd), Alexey Petukhov (3rd) and Nikolay Morilov (5th). Pellegrino has four finals of four possible this season in free technique sprint (twice 2nd) – and is the favourite for his first World Cup victory. Also look out for the Prologue specialist Andrew Newell, Alex Harvey, Josef Wenzl, Nikita Kriukov and Cyril Miranda.
Historical results: Men Free technique, Sprint
Name | Nove Mesto na Morave 2014-01-11 Sprint Free |
Lenzerheide 2013-12-31 Sprint Free |
Oberhof 2013-12-29 Sprint Free |
Davos 2013-12-15 Sprint Free |
Lahti 2013-03-09 Sprint Free |
Sochi 2013-02-01 Sprint Free |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PELLEGRINO Federico | 2nd | 4th | 2nd | 6th | 31st | 56th | |
PETUKHOV Alexey | 3rd | 4th | 14th | 6th | |||
MORILOV Nikolay | 5th | 18th | 9th | 11th | |||
NEWELL Andrew | 17th | 8th | 10th | 17th | 27th | 13th | |
HARVEY Alex | 2nd | 11th | 45th | 56th | |||
WENZL Josef | 15th | 11th | 5th | 16th | |||
GAFAROV Anton | 18th | 13th | 6th | 12th | |||
KRIUKOV Nikita | 10th | 12th | 70th | 5th | |||
EISENLAUER Sebastian | 55th | 18th | 7th | 15th | 24th | ||
STAREGA Maciej | 16th | 14th | 16th | 19th | 46th | ||
KINDSCHI Joeri | 25th | 22nd | 15th | 46th | 13th | 34th | |
TAMBORNINO Eligius | 12th | 17th | 39th | 25th | 23rd | ||
TSCHARNKE Tim | 10th | 13th | 41st | ||||
RETIVYKH Gleb | 43rd | 5th | 39th | ||||
KERSHAW Devon | 56th | 18th | 69th | 8th | |||
TRITSCHER Bernhard | 27th | 13th | 26th | 51st | 46th | 16th | |
WURM Harald | 30th | 21st | 38th | 42nd | 48th | 10th | |
HEDIGER Jovian | 47th | 41st | 7th | 58th | |||
MIRANDA Cyril | 8th | ||||||
JAY Renaud | 13th | 40th | 35th | 48th | |||
DOBLER Jonas | 36th | 14th |
Historical results: Women Free technique, Sprint
Name | Nove Mesto na Morave 2014-01-11 Sprint Free |
Lenzerheide 2013-12-31 Sprint Free |
Oberhof 2013-12-29 Sprint Free |
Davos 2013-12-15 Sprint Free |
Lahti 2013-03-09 Sprint Free |
Sochi 2013-02-01 Sprint Free |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RANDALL Kikkan | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 1st | |||
HERRMANN Denise | 5th | 3rd | 2nd | 3rd | 14th | 14th | |
VAN DER GRAAFF Laurien | 2nd | 4th | 13th | 10th | 15th | 8th | |
KOLB Hanna | 14th | 5th | 10th | 22nd | 12th | 9th | |
VUERICH Gaia | 4th | 10th | 9th | 21st | 19th | ||
CALDWELL Sophie | 15th | 6th | 22nd | 9th | 55th | ||
DIGGINS Jessica | 21st | 18th | 12th | 25th | 15th | ||
RINGWALD Sandra | 21st | 15th | 17th | 19th | 17th | ||
VISNAR Katja | 11th | 14th | 19th | 27th | |||
KOROSTELEVA Natalia | 25th | 17th | 20th | 11th | |||
FABJAN Vesna | 5th | 21st | 39th | ||||
MATVEEVA Natalia | 19th | 35th | 8th | 28th | |||
GAIAZOVA Daria | 13th | 45th | 27th | 42nd | 39th | 12th | |
ANGER Lucia | 27th | 40th | 6th | ||||
LAURENT Greta | 17th | 11th | 56th | 28th | 44th | ||
SARGENT Ida | 50th | 41st | 38th | 6th | |||
KOWALCZYK Justyna | 34th | 25th | 10th | 43rd | |||
JASKOWIEC Sylwia | 23rd | 12th | 56th | ||||
NIKOLAEVA Svetlana | 29th | 36th | 10th |